Sandalwood Essential Oil is a profoundly versatile essential oil for its applications spiritual and emotional applications as well as its applications in perfumery/fragrancing and skin care.
Sandalwood has been used since ancient times as incense for spiritual applications. Sandalwood Essential Oil is deeply grounding and is useful for chakra work.

Emotionally, Sandalwood Essential Oil is calming and helps to instill a sense of inner peace. It is a good choice to try in cases of stress, depression or low self esteem. Sandalwood is also considered an aphrodisiac.
Aromatically, Sandalwood Essential Oil is rich, woody yet sweet. It is frequently utilized in high end fragrances and is a favorite amongst both men and women. Sandalwood is a base note and helps round out blends.

Botanical Name

Santalum album

Common Method of Extraction

Steam Distilled

Plant Part Typically Used

Wood

Color

Clear with a Yellow Tinge

Consistency

Medium – Thick

Perfumery Note

Base

Strength of Initial Aroma

Medium

Aromatic Description

Rich, sweet, fragrant yet delicate, woody, floral.

Sandalwood Essential Oil Uses

Bronchitis, chapped skin, depression, dry skin, laryngitis, leucorrhea, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, stretch marks.

No Comment

You can post first response comment.

Leave A Comment

Please enter your name. Please enter an valid email address. Please enter a message.
X