Despite its aroma being an “acquired taste” (so to speak) for some, Patchouli Oil is remarkably versatile. use Patchouli Essential Oil in skin care applications, emotionally in diffuser blends, romantically in sensual blends, spiritually at times for meditation, and in making natural personal fragrances.
Unlike most essential oils that oxidize and diminish in therapeutic and aromatic quality over time, Patchouli Essential Oil improves with age like a fine wine.

Often associated with the hippies and the 1960s, the fragrance of Patchouli Essential Oil is rich, earthy and grounding. In perfumery and fragrancing applications, patchouli is a base note that acts as a fixative and grounds a blend. Its aroma is suitable for unisex and men’s blends. It can act as an aphrodisiac.
In skin and hair care, Patchouli Oil is a wonderful staple to keep on hand. It is helpful for most all skin types ranging from dry, cracked skin all the way to helping to regulate oily skin and acne. Those with eczema, psoriasis and dandruff have said that patchouli is especially helpful for them. Emotionally, Patchouli Essential Oil is calming and grounding. Spiritually, it has been used alone or in blends during prayer and meditation.

Patchouli thrives in tropical regions and can be found in Hawaii, regions of Asia and other tropical areas of the world.

Botanical Name

Pogostemon cablin

Common Method of Extraction

Steam Distilled

Plant Part Typically Used

Leaves

Color

Deep Golden Brown

Consistency

Medium – Thick

Perfumery Note

Base

Strength of Initial Aroma

Medium

Aromatic Description

Rich, earthy, woody aroma with a nearly hidden fruity note.

Patchouli Essential Oil Uses

Acne, athlete’s foot, chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, fatigue, frigidity, hair care, insect repellent, mature skin, oily skin, stress.

No Comment

You can post first response comment.

Leave A Comment

Please enter your name. Please enter an valid email address. Please enter a message.
X