Myrrh is a tree resin that has been used and valued since ancient times for its medicinal, cosmetic, aromatic and spiritual applications. In Christianity, Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh were the gifts given to the baby Jesus by the three wise men.
Myrrh Essential Oil is used most often for spiritual and incense /room fragrancing applications, and it is heralded for its contribution to oral health. You can find toothpastes, mouth rinses and other natural oral care products that contain Myrrh Essential Oil and/or the powderized resin.

Myrrh Essential Oil is steam distilled directly from myrrh resin. Myrrh Essential Oil smells more pleasant than the resin, but I still find the aroma of the oil to be a bit harsh on its own. The aroma of Frankincense Oil helps to round out and freshen the aroma Myrrh Essential Oil. The aroma is woody, earthy and a bit balsamic. It is a wonderful base note to include in blends intended for spiritual, meditative and Christmas room fragrancing applications.

Emotionally, Myrrh Oil is grounding and helps to mellow out the emotions.

Botanical Name

Commiphora myrrha

Common Method of Extraction

Steam Distilled

Plant Part Typically Used

Resin

Color

Golden Yellow/Brown

Consistency

Medium

Perfumery Note

Base

Strength of Initial Aroma

Medium – Strong

Aromatic Description

Warm, earthy, woody, balsamic.

Myrrh Essential Oil Uses

Amenorrhea, athlete’s foot, bronchitis, chapped skin, dysmenorrhea, gums, halitosis, hemorrhoids, itching, mouth, ringworm, toothache.

No Comment

You can post first response comment.

Leave A Comment

Please enter your name. Please enter an valid email address. Please enter a message.
X