Frankincense is a tree resin that has been used and valued since ancient times for its medicinal, cosmetic, aromatic and spiritual applications. In Christianity, Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh were the gifts given to the baby Jesus by the three wise men.There are several species of Frankincense, and very generalistically, they all share similar therapeutic and aromatic properties. plan to add more details about each species to this profile when time permits.
Frankincense Essential Oil is used most often for spiritual, perfumery and incense /room fragrancing applications but is useful as an expectorant and sometimes is used in respiratory and cough formulations.
Frankincense Essential Oil is steam distilled from frankincense resin. It smells sweeter, cleaner and fresher than the resin, and more people prefer the aroma of Frankincense Essential Oil to that of the resin.
adore the aroma of Frankincense Essential Oil and include it in room fragrancing, incense and spiritual blends all year round.
Emotionally find the aroma of Frankincense Essential Oil to be grounding, calming and relaxing without being sedating. The aroma is woody, earthy and also has a slightly fruity/sweet, warm, spicy attitude to it. The country of origin and quality of the frankincense tears play a big part in the overall aroma of the essential oil.
Frankincense is also known as Olibanum.
Sustainability Concerns for Frankincense Essential Oil
The Frankincense species of Boswellia carterri (Boswellia sacra) is near threatened as Due to the growing demand for Frankincense Essential Oils (for all species), it’s very important to use the oil very mindfully and seek out alternatives whenever possible.
Boswellia carterii / Boswellia sacra
Common Method of Extraction
Plant Part Typically Used
Strength of Initial Aroma
Mild – Medium
Fresh, woody, balsamic, slightly spicy and fruity.
Frankincense Essential Oil Uses
Anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, extreme coughing, scars, stress, stretch marks.